Product PagesSew Today and ClubHabby, Books, CataloguesPattern Sizes / InfoSewing PatternsThe Big Vintage Sew AlongThe Cocktail HourCosplay by McCalls


join our mailing list

Ad heading

ICHF1

Janome

Twistedthread

Sewing Bee


Infant, Toddlers, Children




"
 Mouse over image to explore or click to enlarge


Butterick 3477





Retail Price: 8.25
Club Price:

Quantity:


Options

Size Required





Children's Dress, Top, Short & Pants

line art for B3477
CHILDREN'S DRESS, TOP, SHORT & PANTS
Loose-fitting, pullover dress or top. A,B: contrast shoulder straps/bands. A,C: A-line, below mid-knee, raised waist, self-lined bodice. Loose-fitting shorts or pants have elastic waist and narrow hem. F: above ankle.
FABRICS: Lt. wt. Broadcloth, Lt. wt. Denim, Lt. wt. Linen and Lt.wt. Pique. Unsuitable for obvious diagonals. Allow extra fabric to match plaids or stripes. Use nap yardages/layouts for pile, shaded or one-way design fabrics. *with nap.**w/o nap. See pattern envelope for additional information.

Fabric measurements given in inches.
SIZE(2345)(678)
DRESS A
45"*/**1 1/81 1/81 1/81 3/81 3/81 1/21 5/8
60*/** 3/4 7/8 7/8111 1/81 1/4
CONTRAST A (Straps & Bands)
45"*/** 7/8 7/8 7/8 7/8 7/811
60*/** 5/8 5/8 5/8 5/8 5/8 5/8 5/8
TOP B
45"*/** 3/8 3/8 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2
60*/** 1/4 1/4 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8
CONTRAST B (Straps & Bands)
45"*/** 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2
60*/** 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2
DRESS C
45"*/**1 1/21 1/21 1/21 5/81 3/41 7/82
60*/**1 1/81 1/81 1/41 3/81 3/81 1/21 1/2
TOP D
45"*/** 1/2 1/2 1/2 3/4 7/8 7/8 7/8
60*/** 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 5/8 5/8
FUSIBLE INTERFACING BD
20" 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8
24 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8
SHORTS E
45"*/** 3/8 3/8 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2 1/2
60*/** 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 3/8 1/2 1/2
PANTS F
45"*/** 1/2 5/8 3/4 3/411 1/81 1/4
60*/** 1/2 5/8 5/8 5/8 3/4 3/4 3/4
WIDTHS(Including Band) Lower edge
Dress A (Excluding Band)64646464646464
Top B25262728293031
Dress C64646464646464
Top D26272829303132
Shorts E15161718192021
Pants F12121313141415
LENGTHS Finished back from base of your neck
Dress A (Excluding Band)22 1/223 1/224 1/226 1/228 1/230 1/232 1/2
Top B11 1/21212 1/21313 1/21414 1/2
Dress C22 1/223 1/224 1/226 1/228 1/230 1/232 1/2
Top D11 1/21212 1/21313 1/21414 1/2
Shorts E 9 1/4 9 3/410 1/410 3/411 1/411 3/412 1/4
Pants F1516 1/21819 1/22122 1/224

Fabric measurements given in centimeters.
SIZE(2345)(678)
DRESS A
115cm*/**1.01.01.01.31.31.41.5
150*/**0.70.80.81.01.01.01.2
CONTRAST A (Straps & Bands)
115cm*/**0.80.80.80.80.81.01.0
150*/**0.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
TOP B
115cm*/**0.40.40.50.50.50.50.5
150*/**0.30.30.40.40.40.40.4
CONTRAST B (Straps & Bands)
115cm*/**0.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
150*/**0.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
DRESS C
115cm*/**1.41.41.41.51.61.81.9
150*/**1.01.01.21.31.31.41.4
TOP D
115cm*/**0.50.50.50.70.80.80.8
150*/**0.50.50.50.50.50.60.6
FUSIBLE INTERFACING BD
51cm0.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
610.40.40.40.40.40.40.4
SHORTS E
115cm*/**0.40.40.50.50.50.50.5
150*/**0.40.40.40.40.40.50.5
PANTS F
115cm*/**0.50.60.70.71.01.01.2
150*/**0.50.60.60.60.70.70.7
WIDTHS(Including Band) Lower edge
Dress A (Excluding Band)163cm163163163163163163
Top B63.56668.57173.57678.5
Dress C163163163163163163163
Top D6668.57173.57678.581
Shorts E3840.54346485153.5
Pants F30.530.5333335.535.538
LENGTHS Finished back from base of your neck
Dress A (Excluding Band)57cm59.562677277.582.5
Top B2930.532333435.537
Dress C5759.562677277.582.5
Top D2930.532333435.537
Shorts E24252627293031
Pants F38424649.553.55761